Coburn Supply Co v. Kohler Co ( 2003 )
[…] Tenneco Oil Co., 
    955 F.2d 390
    , 392 (5th Cir. 1992) (holding that a
    district court’s grant of a late motion to file supplemental
    amended pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).
    We assume for the sake of this appeal that the district court
    did not abuse its discretion in granting Coburn leave to file its
    second supplemental complaint.          We thus look to § 2.309(c) for
    7
    guidance on the reasonable notice issue.
    As stated, Texas has adopted the UCC, which governs contracts
    for the sale of goods.    Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.309(c)
    provides that:
    Termination of a contract by one party except on the
    happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable
    notification be received by the other party and an
    agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its
    operation would be unconscionable.
    (emphasis added).     Thus, under this provision, even though the
    distributor relationship between Coburn and Kohler was an at-will
    relationship, Kohler was required to provide Coburn with reasonable
    notice before terminating the distributor relationship.