United States Ex Rel. Wright v. Comstock Resources, Inc. , 456 F. App'x 347 ( 2011 )
[…] Like the
    district court, we find instructive the Supreme Court’s guidance in Oneida
    Indian Nation of N.Y. v. County of Oneida, 
    414 U.S. 661
     (1974). The Oneida
    Court, in evaluating a claim by Indian nations to invalidate a cession of tribal
    lands to the state of New York, declared that “the Indians are treated as the
    wards of the United States, and it is only pursuant to the Federal authority that
    7
    The Act does not require the conveyance of Indian lands in order to restore the Tribe
    to federal trust status. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 736
    (a) (“The reservation is hereby declared to be a
    Federal Indian reservation for the use and benefit of the tribe without regard to whether legal
    title to such lands is held in trust by the Secretary.”). The Act merely instructs the Federal
    Government to accept any offer from the State to convey title to any lands. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 736
    (b)(1).
    11
    Case: 10-40785       Document: 00511697488          Page: 12     Date Filed: 12/15/2011
    No. 10-40785