Lennox v. C.I.R. ( 1993 )
[…] to, the Lennoxes for 1983, 1984 or 1985.         The Lennoxes filed a
    motion for administrative and litigation costs that same day, and
    the Tax Court heard evidence on the motion on March 19.        On June
    5
    25, the Lennoxes supplemented their motion, adding additional
    costs.    The Tax Court filed an opinion on July 8, concluding that
    the government's position, beginning with the date of issuance of
    the     notice   of        deficiency,        was     substantially     justified.
    Accordingly, costs were denied.
    II.
    Internal Revenue Code § 7430 allows the "prevailing party" in
    tax proceedings to recoup reasonable costs, including attorney's
    fees.    Determining a "prevailing party" includes several factors,
    only one of which is at issue here: whether "the position of the
    United States in the proceeding was not substantially justified".
    26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i).            This determination requires us to
    resolve two subissues.         Because our court has not interpreted the
    applicable definition of "position of the United States", we must
    first determine when that position becomes fixed and what actions