Raymond Fobbs v. Daniel Davis , 515 F. App'x 330 ( 2013 )
[…] At the relevant time, Raymond Fobbs (“Fobbs”) was an inmate confined at
    the Louisiana State Penitentiary in Angola, Louisiana. He filed this lawsuit in
    federal district court under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     alleging that Defendants subjected
    him to excessive force, failed to insure his safety, and acted with deliberate
    indifference to his serious medical needs. Defendants filed three motions for
    summary judgment asserting the affirmative defense of failure to exhaust
    administrative remedies.2
    The exhaustion requirement at issue is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)
    which states: “No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under
    section 1983 . . . by a prisoner confined in any jail, . . . until such administrative
    remedies as are available are exhausted.” We have routinely treated failure to
    exhaust administrative remedies in this context as an ordinary affirmative
    defense where the burden is on the prison officials to “establish beyond