United States v. Ivey , 344 F. App'x 57 ( 2009 )
[…] . Like Ivey,
    the defendant argued that only co-conspirators were endangered. 
    Id. at 118
    .
    Relying on the absence of a textual exception, the Second Circuit held,
    Ҥ 2Q1.2(b)(2) is not limited to situations in which the offense conduct created
    4
    No. 08-50993
    a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to persons other than
    participants in the offense.” Id.
    Furthermore, under circumstances very similar to those at hand,
    defendants have been convicted of endangering human life while illegally
    manufacturing a controlled substance, 
    21 U.S.C. § 858
    : “Whoever, while
    manufacturing a controlled substance . . . creates a substantial risk of harm to
    human life shall be fined . . . , or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
    See, e.g., United States v. Graham, 
    323 F.3d 603
    , 606 (8th Cir. 2003) (involving
    a conviction under 
    21 U.S.C. § 858
     following the death of a fellow
    methamphetamine manufacturer in an explosion).