American Ins Co v. Assicurazioni Gen ( 2000 )
[…] The Excess Carriers claim
    that the goal of a structured settlement is to reduce the tax liability
    stemming from a plaintiff’s recovery and that section 130 of the
    Internal     Revenue   Code,   
    26 U.S.C. § 13021
    ,   requires   a
    A.    Well, you’ll have to forgive me, I am not an
    expert in structured settlements or annuities. But as it was
    explained to me by our structured settlement person, was in
    order to assume–in other words, if we’re going to assume the
    hundred percent of the risk anyway, why buy a structure.”
    21
    
    26 U.S.C. § 130
     provided from 1988 through 1996 as follows:
    “(a) In general.–Any amount received from agreeing to
    a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income
    to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate
    cost of any qualified funding assets.
    (b) Treatment of qualified funding asset.–In the case
    of any qualified funding asset–
    (1) the basis of such asset shall be reduced by
    the amount excluded from gross income under subsection
    (a) by reason of the purchase of such asset, and
    (2) any gain recognized on a disposition of such
    19
    asset shall be treated as ordinary income.
    (c) Qualified assignment.–For purposes of this section,
    the term ‘qualified assignment’ means any assignment of a
    liability to make periodic payments as damages (whether by
    suit or agreement) on account of personal injury or sickness
    (in a case involving physical injury or physical sickness)—
    (1) if the assignee assumes liability from a
    person who is a party to the suit or agreement, and
    (2) if—
    (A) such periodic payments are fixed and
    determinable as to amount and time of payment,
    (B) such periodic payments cannot be
    accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by
    the recipient of such payments,
    (C) the assignee’s obligation on account of
    the personal injuries or sickness is no greater
    than the obligation of the person who assigned the
    liability, and
    (D) such periodic payments are excludable
    from the gross income of the recipient under
    section 104(a)(2).
    The determination for purposes of this chapter of when the
    recipient is treated as having received any payment with
    respect to which there has been a qualified assignment shall
    be made without regard to any provision of such assignment
    which grants the recipient rights as a creditor greater than
    those of a general creditor.
    (d) Qualified funding asset.–For purposes of this
    section, the term ‘qualified funding asset’ means any annuity
    contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an
    insurance company under the laws of any State, or any
    obligation of the United States, if—