Henry Jackson, Jr. v. Christopher Epps, Commission , 447 F. App'x 535 ( 2011 )
[…] never fairly presented that claim to the highest available state court, the claim
    is unexhausted.” 
    Id. “Second, if
    the prisoner has presented the claim to the
    highest available state court but that court has dismissed the claim on a
    state-law procedural ground instead of deciding it on the merits,” the claim is
    procedurally defaulted. 
    Id. After carefully
    reviewing the record, we conclude
    that Jackson has not exhausted his claim because, as the district court correctly
    held, the claim was dismissed on state-law procedural grounds.
    Subsection 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code explains that, if a
    defendant fails “to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
    either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on
    direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
    Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,” the argument
    is waived and is procedurally barred from review. MISS. CODE § 99-39-21(1)
    (emphasis added). Jackson acknowledges that he did not raise his right to be
    present claim on direct appeal. Jackson instead argues that the claim was