Flores v. City of Boerne ( 1996 )
[…] First, Congress lacked the authority to enact the
    statute under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.                        Second, the
    statute violates the separation of powers by returning to the
    courts    the    task   of   accommodating           general   laws    and    religious
    practices after Smith denied the judiciary's competence to do so.
    Third,    RFRA    violates    the    Establishment         Clause      of    the     First
    Amendment.       Fourth, it violates the Tenth Amendment.                    We turn to
    these contentions.
    A.
    Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that "Congress
    shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the
    provisions of this article."           U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 5.                    The
    Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Amendments "were specifically
    designed as an expansion of federal power and an intrusion on state
    sovereignty."       City of Rome v. United States, 
    446 U.S. 156
    , 179