Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] .
    V.   Section 6015(b) Relief
    Section 6015(b)(1) provides innocent spouse relief if the
    taxpayer satisfies all of the five requirements listed in that
    section.14   In this case, the parties concede that Appellant
    satisfied the requirements of subsections (A), (B), and (E) of
    § 6015(b)(1).    Thus, the § 6015(b) issue presented by this case
    is whether Appellant satisfied the requirements of subsections
    (C) and (D).    We conclude that Appellant has not satisfied the
    requirement of subsection (C) and thus is not entitled to relief
    under § 6015(b).
    Subsection (C) allows for innocent spouse relief only if the
    spouse “establishes that in signing the return he or she did not
    know, and had no reason to know, that there was such
    understatement.”15   
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (b)(1)(C).    Originally, the
    innocent spouse provision (formerly codified at § 6013(e)(1))
    14
    See supra note 4 for complete text of 26 U.S.C.
    6015(b)(1).
    15
    Because current subsection (C) of § 6015(b)(1) is