Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] know” of the tax understatement as required for relief under
    § 6015(b)(1)(C).   Id. at 193.    The Tax Court also found that
    Appellant was not entitled to relief under § 6015(c) because she
    had “actual knowledge . . . of any item giving rise to a
    deficiency” within the meaning of § 6015(c)(3)(C).7    Id. at 197.
    Finally, the Tax Court held that the Commissioner did not abuse
    his discretion in denying Appellant equitable relief under
    § 6015(f) with respect to the retirement distributions and the
    interest income, as well as the § 6662(a) penalty associated with
    the interest income.8   Id. at 198.
    7
    Section 6015(c)(3)(C) provides:
    If the Secretary demonstrates that an
    individual making an election under this
    subsection had actual knowledge, at the time
    such individual signed the return, of any
    item giving rise to a deficiency (or portion
    thereof) which is not allocable to such
    individual under subsection (d), such
    election shall not apply to such deficiency
    (or portion).
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (c)(3)(C) (Supp. 2001).
    8
    The Tax Court granted Appellant equitable relief with
    respect to the portion of the § 6662(a) penalty associated with
    the retirement distributions, however. Id. at 198-99.
    7
    III.    The Statutory Scheme