Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] Appellant argues that “item”
    means “incorrect tax reporting of an item of income, deduction,
    or credit” so that § 6015(c)(3)(C) only bars relief for spouses
    with actual knowledge that an entry on the joint tax return is
    incorrect.    The Commissioner argues that “item” means “an item of
    income, deduction, or credit” so that § 6015(c)(3)(C) bars relief
    for all spouses with actual knowledge of the income-producing
    transaction, even if they lacked knowledge of the incorrect tax
    reporting of that transaction.
    The term “item” appears fifteen times in § 6015.    Most of
    these appearances are uninformative, but the uses of the term
    “item” in § 6015(b)(1)(B) and (d)(4) support the Commissioner’s
    definition.   Section 6015(b)(1)(B) refers to “an understatement
    of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual filing
    the joint return.”23    If “item” refers to the “incorrect tax
    reporting of an item,” as Appellant asserts, then the reference
    to an “erroneous item” is redundant.    Thus, § 6015(b)(1)(B)
    23
    See supra note 4 for the complete text of 
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (b)(1).
    17