Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
    return, there shall be added to the tax an
    amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of
    the underpayment to which this section
    applies.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6662
    (a) (Supp. 2001).
    4
    Appellant commenced this action in the Tax Court.     She
    conceded that $131,591 of the retirement distributions and the
    corresponding earned interest were improperly excluded from
    taxable income.   She claimed, however, that she was entitled to
    relief as an innocent spouse under § 6015(b),4 § 6015(c),5 or
    4
    Section 6015(b)(1) provides:
    [I]f–
    (A) a joint return has been made for a
    taxable year;
    (B) on such return there is an
    understatement of tax attributable to
    erroneous items of one individual filing
    the joint return;
    (C) the other individual filing the
    joint return establishes that in signing
    the return he or she did not know, and
    had no reason to know, that there was
    such understatement;
    (D) taking into account all the facts
    and circumstances, it is inequitable to
    hold the other individual liable for the
    deficiency in tax for such taxable year
    attributable to such understatement; and
    (E) the other individual elects . . .
    the benefits of this subsection not
    later than the date which is 2 years
    after the date the Secretary has begun
    collection activities with respect to
    the individual making the election,
    then the other individual shall be relieved
    of liability for tax (including interest,
    penalties, and other amounts) for such
    taxable year to the extent such liability is
    attributable to such understatement.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (b)(1) (Supp. 2001).
    5
    Section 6015(c)(1) provides:
    [I]f an individual who has made a joint
    return for any taxable year elects the
    application of this subsection, the
    individual’s liability for any deficiency
    which is assessed with respect to the return
    shall not exceed the portion of such
    5
    § 6015(f)6 of the Internal Revenue Code.   
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    .
    Prior to trial, the Commissioner conceded that Appellant
    qualified for innocent spouse relief with respect to the LESOP
    distribution ($5919), the savings plan distribution ($23,262),
    and the ESOP distribution ($971).    Consequently, the taxable
    income from the retirement distributions and the corresponding
    earned interest remaining in dispute totaled $101,438 and $691,
    respectively.   These amounts roughly correspond to the improperly
    deducted amounts that the Cheshires used to pay off their
    mortgage.
    deficiency properly allocable to the
    individual under subsection (d).
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (c)(1) (Supp. 2001). The general rule under
    subsection (d) is that:
    [A]ny item giving rise to a deficiency on a
    joint return shall be allocated to
    individuals filing the return in the same
    manner as it would have been allocated if the
    individuals had filed separate returns for
    the taxable year.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (d)(3)(A) (Supp. 2001).
    6
    Section 6015(f) provides:
    [I]f–
    (1) taking into account all the facts
    and circumstances, it is inequitable to
    hold the individual liable for any
    unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any
    portion of either); and
    (2) relief is not available to such
    individual under subsection (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of
    such liability.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (f) (Supp. 2001).
    6
    The Tax Court majority, consisting of twelve judges, denied
    Appellant relief under § 6015(b), (c), and (f).     Cheshire v.
    Comm’r, 
    115 T.C. 183
     (2000).     The Tax Court found that Appellant