Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] of such an item.
    Other sections of the Internal Revenue Code define the term
    “item” without reference to tax consequences.    For example,
    § 61(a) defines “gross income” to include such “items” as
    compensation for services, interest, rents, and royalties.      
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a) (1988 & Supp. 2001).    Thus, in this context,
    “item” means an item of income.    Section 6231(a)(3) defines the
    term “partnership item” as “any item required to be taken into
    account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of
    subtitle A . . . .”   
    26 U.S.C. § 6231
    (a)(3) (1989 & Supp. 2001).
    These uses of the term “item,” as well as those uses appearing in
    § 6015, suggest that “item” means “an item of income, deduction,
    or credit.”   See Comm’r v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. 235
    , 250 (1996)
    (stating that “identical words used in different parts of the
    24
    Section 6015(d)(4) provides:
    If an item of deduction or credit is
    disallowed in its entirety solely because a
    separate return is filed, such disallowance
    shall be disregarded and the item shall be
    computed as if a joint return had been filed
    and then allocated between the spouses
    appropriately. A similar rule shall apply
    for purposes of section 86.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (d)(4) (Supp. 2001).
    18
    same act are intended to have the same meaning”) (internal
    citations and quotations omitted).    This interpretation supports
    the Commissioner’s position that § 6015(c)(3)(C) bars relief for