Cheshire v. CIR ( 2002 )
[…] audited the Cheshires’ 1992 return and determined that Mr.
    Cheshire had received taxable retirement distributions of
    $187,741 – the difference between the total distributions
    ($229,924) and the rollover ($42,183).     Thus, the Cheshires had
    understated the amount of their taxable distributions by
    $131,591.   The Commissioner also determined that the Cheshires
    had underreported the interest income earned on the retirement
    distributions by $717.    Because of these inaccuracies, the
    Commissioner imposed a penalty under § 6662(a) of the Internal
    Revenue Code.3
    II.    Procedural History
    3
    Section 6662(a) provides:
    If this section applies to any portion of an
    underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
    return, there shall be added to the tax an
    amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of
    the underpayment to which this section
    applies.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6662
    (a) (Supp. 2001).
    4
    Appellant commenced this action in the Tax Court.     She
    conceded that $131,591 of the retirement distributions and the
    corresponding earned interest were improperly excluded from
    taxable income.