Mission Primary Care Clinic, PLLC v. Director, Internal Revenue Service ( 2010 )
[…] the disputed funds or property to the IRS. Id. § 6332(a). The purpose of a
    Section 6331 levy is to “protect the Government against diversion or loss while
    [its tax] claims are being resolved.” United States v. Nat’l Bank of Commerce,
    
    472 U.S. 713
    , 721 (1985).
    A levy applies to “salary or wages” differently than it does to most other
    forms of property.    Typically, a party served with a levy must only remit
    whatever property of the taxpayer is in its possession at the moment the levy is
    served. 
    26 U.S.C. § 6331
    (b). However, if the property levied is “salary or wages”
    of the taxpayer, the levy is “continuous from the date such levy is first made
    until such levy is released” by the IRS. 
    Id.
     § 6331(e). The continuing levy
    4
    Case: 09-60402   Document: 00511062860      Page: 5    Date Filed: 03/25/2010
    No. 09-60402
    provision exists to promote efficiency and ease the administrative burden that