Rapides Regional Medical Center v. Secretary, Department of Veterans' Affairs , 974 F.2d 565 ( 1992 )
[…] what is now § 8153 in 1966, nearly two decades before the passage
    of the Competition in Contracting Act.       In 1985, the year after
    CICA's   enactment,   Congress   expanded   the   sharing   program   by
    appropriating up to $10 million for a pilot program to facilitate
    sharing agreements like the one later negotiated between Cabrini
    and the VAMC.   Congress evidently saw no reason to revisit § 8153
    19
    after CICA's enactment because the sharing program had historically
    been operated on a sole-source basis.22
    Moreover, the language of § 8153 is inconsistent with the
    district court's conclusion that the VA's sharing arrangements must
    be achieved competitively.       For instance, § 8153(b) provides that
    reimbursement for the shared use of equipment must be based "on a
    methodology that provides appropriate flexibility to the heads of
    the facilities concerned," taking into account "local conditions
    and needs and the actual cost to the providing facility of the
    resource involved."     This bears little resemblance to competitive
    bidding procedures in which the participating government agency