Rapides Regional Medical Center v. Secretary, Department of Veterans' Affairs , 974 F.2d 565 ( 1992 )
[…] 4
    sharing agreements for the acquisition and joint use of advanced
    medical technology.6
    Congress initially authorized the sharing program set
    forth in § 8153 "for the exchange of use (or under certain
    conditions   the    mutual   use)   of       specialized   medical   facilities
    between Veterans' Administration hospitals and other public and
    private hospitals or medical schools in a medical community."                S.
    Rep. No. 1727, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1966 U.S. Code
    6
    Section 8153 provides:
    (a)   To secure certain specialized medical resources which
    otherwise might not be feasibly available or to effectively
    utilize certain other medical resources, the Secretary may, when
    the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the
    prevailing standards of the Department medical care program, make
    arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement, as set forth
    in clauses (1) and (2) below between Department health-care
    facilities and other health-care facilities (including organ
    banks, blood banks, or similar institutions), research centers, or
    medical schools:
    (1)   for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of
    specialized medical resources when such an agreement will
    obviate the need for a similar resource to be provided in a
    Department health care facility; or
    (2)   for the mutual use, of specialized medical
    resources in a Department health care facility, which have
    been justified on the basis of veterans' care, but which are
    not utilized to their maximum effective capacity.
    (b)   Arrangements entered into under this section shall
    provide for reciprocal reimbursement based on a methodology that
    provides appropriate flexibility to the heads of the facilities
    concerned to establish an appropriate reimbursement rate after
    taking into account local conditions and needs and the actual
    costs of the providing facility of the resource involved. Any
    proceeds to the Government received therefrom shall be credited to
    the applicable Department medical appropriation and to funds that
    have been allotted to the facility that furnished the resource
    involved.
    . . .
    (e)   The Secretary shall submit to the Congress not more
    than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year a report on the
    activities carried out under this section.
    5
    Cong.     &   Admin.   News   4210,   4219-20.    In   1985,   after   CICA's
    enactment, Congress expanded the sharing program to other medical
    facilities, appropriating up to $10 million for a pilot program in
    which VA facilities would purchase advanced medical equipment so