United States v. Transocean Deepwater Drilling, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 497 F.3d 491
    , 500-01 (5th Cir. 2007).      Here, as noted above, the CSB is an
    independent federal investigative agency established by the Clean Air Act
    Amendments of 1990. See Pub. L. No. 101-549, Title III, sec. 301, 
    104 Stat. 2399
     (Nov. 15, 1990). The Board is authorized to “investigate (or cause to be
    investigated), determine and report to the public in writing the facts,
    conditions, and circumstances and the cause or probable cause of any
    accidental release resulting in a fatality, serious injury or substantial property
    damages.”    
    42 U.S.C. § 7412
    (r)(6)(C)(i).     An “accidental release” is “an
    unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other extremely hazardous
    substance into the ambient air from a stationary source.” § 7412(r)(2)(A). A
    “stationary source” is defined as “any buildings, structures, equipment,
    installations or substance emitting stationary activities (i) which belong to the
    same industrial group, (ii) which are located on one or more contiguous
    properties, (iii) which are under the control of the same person (or persons
    4
    Case: 13-20243     Document: 00512774082     Page: 5   Date Filed: 09/18/2014
    No. 13-20243
    under common control), and (iv) from which an accidental release may occur.”
    § 7412(r)(2)(C).
    A.
    Transocean argues first that the CSB lacked jurisdiction to investigate
    the incident at the Macondo well because the Deepwater Horizon is not a
    “stationary source” as that term is contemplated by the statute. Transocean