United States v. Chromalloy Amer Corp ( 1998 )
[…] regulation pursuant to CERCLA § 105, 
    42 U.S.C. § 9605
    , provides an “organizational structure and
    procedures for preparing for and responding to the discharge of hazardous substances, pollutants and
    contaminants.”    
    40 C.F.R. § 300.1
    .        The NCP art iculates “methods for investigating the
    environmental and health problems resulting from a release o r threatened release and criteria for
    determining the appropriate extent of response activities.” Matter of Bell Petroleum, 
    3 F.3d at 894
    .
    The Economy Act of 1932, 
    31 U.S.C. § 1535
    (a) provides:
    [T]he head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place an order
    with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency for goods or
    services if:
    (1) amounts are available;
    (2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best
    interest of the United states government;
    (3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the
    ordered goods or services; and
    (4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be
    provided by contact as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1535
    (a). Under the Economy Act, government agencies should seek the most cost
    efficient means o f production. In practice, government agencies should not call upon the private