Gisbert v. U.S. Atty. Gen. ( 1993 )
[…] 11
    8 C.F.R. § 212.12 grants Mariel Cubans in immigration detention an annual review for parole
    determinations by a Cuban Review Panel. This review includes a personal interview of the
    detainee by the panel if parole is not recommended after a review of the alien's file. Section
    212.12(d)(4). The panel, designated by the Director of the Cuban Review Plan, considers factors
    such as the detainee's past history of criminal behavior, his behavior while in custody, his ties to
    the United States, and the likelihood that he may abscond from a sponsorship program. Section
    212.12(d)(3) ("The following factors should be weighed in considering whether to recommend
    further detention or release on parole"). In order to recommend an alien for parole, the panel
    must first conclude that: (1) the detainee is presently a nonviolent person; (2) the detainee is
    likely to remain nonviolent; (3) the detainee is not likely to pose a threat to the community