AT&T Comm of SW v. City of Austin ( 2000 )
[…] (“AT&T”) filed the
    underlying lawsuit in the Western District of Texas in 1997.   In it
    AT&T alleged that the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the
    “FTA”) preempted Austin's municipal telecommunications franchise
    ordinance (“the ordinance”) and that the ordinance, therefore,
    violated the Constitution's Supremacy Clause.    The district court
    agreed.   Specifically, the district court held that Austin through
    the ordinance attempted to charge AT&T for something other than the
    “use” of the city’s rights-of-way the FTA makes compensable.    See
    47 U.S.C. § 253(c) (limiting the regulatory power of municipalities
    to “manag[ing] the public rights-of-way or to requir[ing] fair and
    reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers . . . for
    use of public rights-of-way”).       The court enjoined Austin from
    enforcing the ordinance.   Austin appealed.
    After both parties briefed the appeal, the Texas Legislature
    enacted House Bill 1777.     House Bill 1777     vests in the Texas
    Public Utility Commission (“PUC”) plenary power to “establish a