Freddie Lewis v. Sheriff's Dept Bossier Parish, et ( 2012 )
[…] LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art.
    3492. We have also applied Louisiana’s statutes regarding the interruption of
    prescription to determine if a second complaint would be prescribed when the
    first complaint was dismissed without prejudice under Federal Rule of Civil
    Procedure 4(m) for failure to timely serve the defendants. Cruz v. Louisiana,
    
    528 F.3d 375
    , 378 (5th Cir. 2008). Louisiana law provides that the pendency of
    9
    Case: 11-30011    Document: 00511787192       Page: 10   Date Filed: 03/13/2012
    Nos. 10-31186, 11-30011
    a suit in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue interrupts prescription. LA.
    CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3463. However, “[i]nterruption is considered never to have
    occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time
    either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or
    fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.” 
    Id.
     Here, because Lewis’s claims that
    survived the district court’s dismissal order would be barred by prescription
    should he attempt to refile this lawsuit, we treat the dismissal without prejudice
    as a dismissal with prejudice. See Millan v. USAA Gen. Indem. Co.,