Fei Bian v. Hillary Clinton ( 2010 )
[…] USCIS’s ultimate decision to grant or deny an application to be discretionary —
    as distinguished from its interim decisions made during the adjudicative process
    — then the word “action” would be superfluous.8 Instead, Section 1252 expressly
    exempts from judicial review any “action” that is within the USCIS’s discretion
    and is necessary to carry out the agency’s statutory grant of authority. This
    includes establishing “such regulations as [the agency] may prescribe” to carry
    out its statutory duty, such as 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.2
    (a)(5)(ii), which specifies that “[a]n
    application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved
    until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of
    State....”9 As Bian contests the USCIS’s decision to adjudicate her application
    7
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
    8
    We agree with the analysis of the statute in Abanov v. Gonzalez:
    The court is unpersuaded that there is any meaningful distinction between the