Thomas Blankenship v. Charles Buenger ( 2016 )
[…] It is true, as the aforementioned Texas statutory law illustrates, that
    CBWSC is highly regulated by the State and is afforded certain benefits, such
    as tax exemptions and a monopoly in its service area. But the Supreme Court
    has found an absence of state action in similar circumstances. In Jackson v.
    Metropolitan Edison Co., 38 the Court concluded that a privately-owned utility
    35  
    Id. at 298-300.
          36  
    Id. at 299
    (citing Rendell-Baker v. Kohn, 
    457 U.S. 830
    , 839-43 (1982)); see TEX.
    WATER CODE ANN. § 67.002 (indicating that water supply corporations can provide services
    to a “municipality, a private corporation, an individual, or a military camp or base”).
    37 
    Brentwood, 531 U.S. at 300
    .
    38 
    419 U.S. 345
    (1974).
    11
    Case: 15-50974       Document: 00513568986         Page: 12     Date Filed: 06/28/2016
    No. 15-50974
    company was not a state actor even though it was “subject to extensive state