Thomas Blankenship v. Charles Buenger ( 2016 )
[…] that the CBWSC Defendants were acting under color of state law, the district
    court properly dismissed Blankenship’s § 1983 claims.
    IV
    Blankenship also appeals the district court’s dismissal of his “as-applied”
    procedural due process challenge to Texas Penal Code § 30.05. The district
    court concluded that Blankenship could not meet the injury-in-fact
    requirement of standing because he had not been prosecuted under § 30.05,
    and for similar reasons, Blankenship’s challenge was not ripe. The court
    further held that § 30.05 was constitutional as applied to Blankenship.
    Section 30.05(a) provides:
    A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or
    in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person:
    (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice
    to depart but failed to do so. 57
    consider a new theory or issue that was ‘not properly before the district court.’” (quoting
    Dunbar v. Seger-Thomschitz, 
    615 F.3d 574
    , 576 (5th Cir. 2010))); Benefit Recovery, Inc. v.
    Donelon, 
    521 F.3d 326