Russell Campbell v. Lamar Institute of Technology ( 2016 )
[…] Creighton Univ., 
    703 F.3d 441
    , 447 (8th Cir. 2013).
    Discrimination includes a failure to make reasonable accommodations. Feist v.
    La. Dep’t of Justice, Office of the Attorney Gen., 
    730 F.3d 450
    , 452 (5th Cir.
    2013); 42 U.S.C. § 12132; 29 U.S.C. § 794 (a). However, an institution is not
    required to ‘‘lower or [] effect substantial modifications of standards to
    accommodate a handicapped person,” if its standards are reasonable. Se. Cmty.
    Coll. v. Davis, 
    442 U.S. 397
    , 423, 
    99 S. Ct. 2361
    , 2377 (1979); see also 34 C.F.R.
    § 104.44(a) (“Academic requirements that the recipient can demonstrate are
    essential to the instruction being pursued by such student or to any directly
    related licensing requirement will not be regarded as discriminatory . . . .
    Modifications may include changes in the length of time permitted for the
    completion of degree requirements, substitution of specific courses required for
    the completion of degree requirements, and adaptation of the manner in which
    specific courses are conducted.”). A disabled student does not have a right to
    his accommodation of preference. 2                     E.E.O.C. v. Agro Distribution, LLC,
    
    555 F.3d 462
    , 471 (5th Cir. 2009).
    A student may only recover compensatory damages upon a showing of
    intentional discrimination.