United States v. Euneisha Hearns , 845 F.3d 641 ( 2017 )
[…] No. 16-40222
    or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 8 “It is the financial
    institution itself . . . that is the victim of the fraud the statute proscribes.” 9
    Title 18 of the United States Code provided nine definitions of “financial
    institution” in 2008. 10 Hearns insists that the government relied on a tenth
    definition of “financial institution”—“a mortgage lending business”—that was
    not added until 2009. 11
    The government responds on appeal that it used the definition of
    “financial institution” found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 20
    (1) at the time of Hearns’s
    charged conduct: “an insured depository institution (as defined in section
    3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act).” Section 3(c)(2) of the Federal
    Deposit Insurance Act defined “insured depository institution” as “any bank or
    savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit
    Insurance] Corporation.” 12