United States v. Dantana Tanksley , 848 F.3d 347 ( 2017 )
[…] and implement this change in the law. See United States v. Kirk, 
    528 F.2d 1057
    , 1063 (5th Cir. 1976). “Such an intervening change in the law must be
    unequivocal, not a mere ‘hint’ of how the Court might rule in the future.”
    United States v. Alcantar, 
    733 F.3d 143
    , 146 (5th Cir. 2013). Accordingly, only
    3
    Case: 15-11078       Document: 00513840322          Page: 4     Date Filed: 01/18/2017
    No. 15-11078
    Mathis can inter Ford, and we ignore Hinkle while asking whether the
    Supreme Court unequivocally abrogated Ford. 1
    Under Section 481.112(a), “a person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a
    controlled substance” as defined elsewhere in the Code. Ford’s feature holding
    was that a conviction for “‘possession with an intent to deliver’ a controlled
    substance under section 481.112(a) . . . can be used as a basis for a sentence
    enhancement as a ‘controlled substance offense’ under” the