Tina Alexander v. Ameripro Funding, Incorpo ( 2017 )
[…] Cf. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 955 (1981)
    (defining “participate” as “To take part; join or share with others”); Webster’s
    Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged 1646
    (1993) (defining “participate,” in relevant part, as “to take part in something
    (as an enterprise or activity) usu[ally] in common with others”).
    The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”), as amicus, argues
    that the ECOA’s and Regulation B’s definitions of “creditor” are broad enough
    to encompass Wells Fargo’s conduct. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (“Creditor means
    a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a
    credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor
    includes a creditor’s assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates.”);
    12 C.F.R. Pt. 1002, Supp. I ¶ 1002.2(l)(1), 76 Fed. Reg. 79,442, 79,473 (2011)
    (“The term creditor includes all persons participating in the credit decision.
    This may include an assignee or a potential purchaser of the obligation who