Tina Alexander v. Ameripro Funding, Incorpo ( 2017 )
[…] however, that these allegations state a cognizable cause of action under the
    statute against Wells Fargo as a player in the secondary market.
    The primary issue is whether Wells Fargo is a “creditor” as to the
    AmeriPro Applicants.     The ECOA defines “creditor” as “any person who
    regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly
    arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee
    of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or
    continue credit.”   15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).     Relevant too is the definition of
    “applicant”: “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension,
    renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of
    an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit
    limit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). The AmeriPro Applicants do not allege that they
    applied either “directly” or “indirectly” to Wells Fargo; they applied to
    AmeriPro. Wells Fargo, then, can only be held liable as a creditor as to the
    AmeriPro Applicants if it was an “assignee of an original creditor who
    participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1691a(e).
    The AmeriPro Applicants fail to state a claim against Wells Fargo
    because they fail plausibly to allege that Wells Fargo “participate[d]” in the
    decision to extend credit. They make no allegations whatsoever concerning