Jonathan Davidson v. City of Stafford, Texas, et a , 848 F.3d 384 ( 2017 )
[…] there was probable cause for the arrest.” (citing 
    Crostley, 717 F.3d at 422
    –23)).
    This probable cause may be for any crime and is not limited to the crime that
    the officers subjectively considered at the time they perform an arrest. Club
    Retro, L.L.C. v. Hilton, 
    568 F.3d 181
    , 204 (5th Cir. 2009).
    The district court held that Officers Flagg and Jones had “arguable”
    probable cause to arrest Davidson for obstructing a highway or other passage
    in violation of Texas Penal Code § 42.03. In relevant part, § 42.03 states:
    (a) a person commits an offense if, without legal
    privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly:
    (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk,
    railway, waterway, elevator, aisle,
    hallway, entrance, or exit to which the
    public or a substantial group of the public
    has access, or any other place used for the
    passage     of   persons,    vehicles,   or
    conveyances, regardless of the means of
    creating the obstruction and whether the
    obstruction arises from his acts alone or
    from his acts and the acts of others;
    ....
    (b) For purposes of this section, “obstruct” means to
    render impassable or to render passage unreasonably
    inconvenient or hazardous.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.03. 4
    4If the conduct regulated under § 42.03(a) consists of “speech or other communication”