Maxmed Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas Price , 860 F.3d 335 ( 2017 )
[…] calculated overpayments between April 2008 and March 2010. Palmetto GBA
    explained that Health Integrity, LLC, a private contractor charged with
    investigating potential overpayments, determined that Maxmed had been
    “overpaid in the amount of $773,967.00.” Health Integrity reviewed a sample
    of 40 claims, submitted on behalf of 22 beneficiaries during that period, and
    determined all but one noncompensable either because the patients were not
    homebound or the services provided were not medically necessary.            See
    42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2)(C) (requiring a physician’s certification that “in the
    case of home health services, such services are or were required because the
    individual is or was confined to his home . . . and needs or needed skilled
    nursing care”). This was an “error” rate exceeding 97%. The overpayment
    amount attributable to the disapproved claims was $264,584.51.          Health
    Integrity then statistically extrapolated to a universe of 130 claims, which
    yielded a total overpayment amount of $773,967. Palmetto GBA instructed