Merritt Hawkins & Associates v. Larry Gresham, et , 861 F.3d 143 ( 2017 )
[…] make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.” Casey v. Toyota Motor
    Eng’g & Mfg. N. Am., Inc., 
    770 F.3d 322
    , 326 (5th Cir. 2014).
    To recover exemplary damages, MHA had to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that Defendants acted with malice. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code § 41.003(a)(2). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence sufficient
    to “produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the
    truth of the allegations sought to be established.” 
    Id. § 41.001(2).
    MHA bears
    the burden of proof, which it cannot meet by showing “ordinary negligence, bad
    faith, or a deceptive trade practice.” 
    Id. § 41.003(b).
    Rather, “‘malice’ means
    ‘a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the
    claimant.’” Horizon Health Corp. v. Acadia Healthcare Co., No. 15-0819, ---
    S.W.3d ---, 
    2017 WL 2323106
    , at *9 (Tex. May 26, 2017) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 41.001(7)). Importantly, “when a tort requires willful harm as