Mirna Reyes v. North Texas Tollway Authorit ( 2017 )
[…] that a fee bearing any resemblance to this one violates substantive due
    process. 7 If we were to so hold for the first time, we would have to answer a
    6  The Authority’s view is that this language only explains the purpose of the
    administrative fees, without requiring the Authority to align the fee rate with the amount
    needed to collect the fees. In support it contrasts the fee statute with other Texas laws that
    make explicit the need for an authority to keep fees and cost closely connected. See, e.g., TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 203.004(a) (“The amount of the fee may not exceed the administrative
    costs to be incurred by the county in pursuing the matter.”).
    7 The cases the drivers cite do not involve fees. The lot-clearing ordinance in Berger
    v. City of Mayfield Heights was struck down because it had almost nothing to do with the
    city’s stated interest in public health and safety. 
    154 F.3d 621
    , 625 (6th Cir. 1998). Mikeska