Farber v. Crestwood Midstream Partners L.P. ( 2017 )
[…] Securities Exchange Act §§ 14(a) and 20(a) 7 and Rule 14a-9. Pertinently, Aron
    contended that the preliminary proxy violated Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9
    because it omitted material facts regarding, among other things, key inputs
    and assumptions of the financial analyses performed by Tudor.
    2   The expected financial scenario.
    3   The most optimistic financial scenario.
    4   The most pessimistic financial scenario.
    5 This Rule prohibits false or misleading statements with respect to any material fact
    or the omission of any material fact in proxy statements. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (stating
    that a proxy statement shall not “contain[] any statement which, at the time and in the light
    of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any
    material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements therein not false or misleading”).
    6 Section 14(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . in contravention
    of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . to solicit . . . any proxy . .
    . in respect of any [registered, non-exempt] security . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1).