Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Bass Pro Outdoor World, L.L.C. ( 2017 )
[…] outcome that the panel suggests, and it expected the EEOC to continue, as it
    always had, pursuing “pattern or practice” claims using the equitable remedies
    available under § 707. 7 As Senator Robb stated in support of the amendments,
    “[t]he damages section [of § 706] applies to individual cases of intentional
    discrimination—where the statistical makeup of the workforce is irrelevant.”
    137 Cong. Rec. S15445-02 (daily ed. Oct. 30, 1991) (statement of Sen. Robb).
    By necessary implication, in pattern-or-practice claims, where statistical
    7 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6 (“Section 707”) (explicitly providing for remedies
    against those “engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of
    the rights secured by this subchapter”), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (“Section 706”)
    (containing no such language). Section 706 contains not one word suggesting that it is a
    proper place for a “pattern or practice” claim under the Teamsters framework.
    8
    No. 15-20078