United States v. Solvay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 871 F.3d 318 ( 2017 )
[…] filing suit.     Consequently, Relators have failed to meet their summary
    judgment burden as to their status as original sources under § 3730(e)(4) of the
    FCA.       Because the FCA public disclosure bar applies, the district court
    correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Relators’ AndroGel
    claims.
    2. Alleged Off-Label Marketing to Physicians
    The FDCA prohibits a drug from being introduced in interstate
    commerce unless the FDA approves the drug as safe and effective for each of
    the uses suggested on its labeling. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (d); see also 21 C.F.R.
    § 310.303(a) (“[A] new drug may not be approved for marketing unless it has
    been shown to be safe and effective for its intended use(s).”). The Medicaid Act
    empowers states to deny reimbursement for a drug if “the prescribed use is not
    6 Cf. United States ex rel. Rigsby v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 
    794 F.3d 457
    , 462–63,