United States v. Solvay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 871 F.3d 318 ( 2017 )
[…] flood insurance in the wake of Hurricane Katrina was sufficient to confer original source
    status), aff’d on other grounds sub nom. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. United States ex rel.
    Rigsby, 
    137 S. Ct. 436
    (2016); 
    Oliver, 826 F.3d at 478
    (“[I]n order to have ‘direct’ knowledge
    for purposes of the original source exception, a relator must have some first-hand knowledge
    that would lead him to believe that a fraud had been committed.” (collecting cases)).
    9
    Case: 16-20259       Document: 00514153308          Page: 10     Date Filed: 09/12/2017
    Nos. 16-20259, 16-20509
    for a medically accepted indication.”             42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(i). 7        A
    “medically accepted indication” is “any use for a covered outpatient drug which
    is approved under the [FDCA] or the use of which is supported by one or more
    citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described”
    elsewhere in the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6). That is to say, states may
    deny Medicaid reimbursement for drugs prescribed for off-label uses that are
    not otherwise listed in compendia described in the Medicaid statute.