United States v. Michael Herrold ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly,
    Herrold’s convictions should count for ACCA purposes.
    I begin with § 30.02(a)(3). We have longstanding precedent holding that
    this subsection is not “generic burglary.” See United States v. Emeary, 
    794 F.3d 526
    (5th Cir. 2015); United States v. Castaneda, 
    740 F.3d 169
    (5th Cir.
    2013) (per curiam); United States v. Constante, 
    544 F.3d 584
    (5th Cir. 2008)
    (per curiam). However, since the majority of the en banc court has determined
    to reassess precedent concerning § 30.02(a), we can and should reassess this
    particular precedent as well.
    Subsection (a)(3) provides: “(a) A person commits an offense if, without
    the effective consent of the owner, the person: . . . (3) enters a building or
    habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”
    Thus, (a)(3) requires unprivileged entry into the building or habitation, as
    required for “generic burglary.” Herrold argues, however, that (a)(3) differs
    from “generic burglary” because it does not require the intent to commit the