United States v. Michael Herrold ( 2018 )
[…] No. 14-11317
    is overbroad under §30.02(a). This leaves open the potentially drastic outcome
    that generic burglary excludes all vehicles. Thus, I carefully consider the
    practical limitations and real-world applications of Texas’s statute in
    analyzing whether a “vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation” is
    overbroad.
    As an initial note, it is important to remember that Texas draws a
    distinction between burglary of vehicles that become “habitations” and
    ordinary “vehicles.” See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 30.01(3), 30.02, 30.04. Texas
    Penal Code § 30.04 criminalizes “burglary of vehicles,” which a person violates
    when, “without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a
    vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.” A
    “vehicle” is defined as “any device in, on, or by which any person or property is
    or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or
    transportation, except such devices as are classified as ‘habitation.’”     TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 30.01(3) (emphasis added).