United States v. Michael Herrold ( 2018 )
[…] were divisible, he would still not satisfy the requirements for a sentence
    enhancement under the ACCA. This is so, according to him, because one of his
    ACCA-predicate convictions was for burglary of a habitation under Texas
    Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). There are powerful arguments on both sides of the
    question; we think it important to describe them in full in order to explain why
    we ultimately choose not to decide the question of whether the definition of
    “habitation” applicable in Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) makes it broader
    than generic burglary.
    A.
    Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) dictates that a defendant commits
    burglary if he “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building)
    not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an
    assault.” 117 “Habitation,” in turn, is defined as “a structure or vehicle that is
    adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,” including subportions
    thereof. 118 It is unclear whether this burglary provision’s application to