United States v. Michael Herrold ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    Case: 14-11317        Document: 00514354578            Page: 5   Date Filed: 02/20/2018
    No. 14-11317
    dispositive. Labels aside, we must determine whether Texas’s burglary statute
    sweeps more broadly in its application than the generic form of burglary
    encoded in the ACCA. Only then may we decide whether Herrold’s convictions
    qualify as “violent felonies” that trigger an accompanying federal sentence
    enhancement.
    II.
    Texas’s burglary statute, Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a), reads:
    A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the
    owner, the person:
    (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building)
    not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft,
    or an assault; or
    (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an
    assault, in a building or habitation; or
    (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to
    commit a felony, theft, or an assault. 12
    As is evident, Texas’s burglary statute is alternatively phrased,
    comprised of a list of several disjunctive subsections. Statutes taking this form
    pose a preliminary question—and its answer switches us to the appropriate
    analytical track.