Century Surety Company v. Ajredin Deari ( 2018 )
[…] damages against Pastazios necessarily satisfies the criminal-negligence
    element. In Texas, punitive damages may be awarded “only if” the plaintiff
    proves at trial that her harm resulted from (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) gross
    negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a). Here, there was no
    fraud; and Appellants eschew arguing that the punitive damages were imposed
    due to Pastazios’ malice, as that would trigger the Policy’s exclusion for injury
    “expected or intended” by Pastazios. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 41.001(7) (defining “malice” as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause
    substantial injury or harm to the claimant”). Thus, Appellants rely on the
    theory that the punitive damages were imposed solely due to Pastazios’ gross
    negligence.   But they fare no better under that theory.       In Texas, “gross
    negligence” is equivalent to “criminal recklessness,” which, in turn, necessarily