John King v. Lorie Davis, Director ( 2018 )
[…] affidavit, Chambers wrote a negative review of King’s attorney on the website
    merchantile.com. King’s attorney allegedly “replied to [the] review,” stating:
    “My client had an opportunity to plead to 15 years in this case . . . the last
    option was a PSI and he opted that route.” 3
    But there is no evidence that it was actually King’s attorney who replied
    to Chambers’s review—King’s attorney did not file an affidavit confirming or
    denying the existence of such a plea offer. Nor did the State confirm the
    existence of such an offer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b) (“Matters
    alleged in the application not admitted by the state are deemed denied.”). As
    the state court ruled, King’s “[c]onclusory allegations are not enough to
    overcome the State’s denial”—a factual finding which “shall be presumed to be
    correct” in federal habeas. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). 4