John King v. Lorie Davis, Director ( 2018 )
[…] reasonableness” and (2) that there was “a reasonable probability that, but for
    counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been
    different” as to both of his claims.     As to the failure of King’s counsel to
    communicate the alleged 15-year plea offer, the state court found that King’s
    “[c]onclusory allegations are not enough to overcome the State’s denial.” See
    Ex parte Empey, 
    757 S.W.2d 771
    , 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). See also Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(b) (“Matters alleged in the application not
    admitted by the state are deemed denied.”). The court also explained that
    King’s allegation “that he did not want to plead guilty, but rather wanted to go
    to trial renders his argument that he would have accepted a plea bargain of
    fifteen years . . . irrelevant.” Finally, the court ruled that King “failed to meet