Joseph Zadeh v. Mari Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] be searched. Eight years later in Club Retro, we again enforced the notice
    requirement. 29 That time, a SWAT team had raided a nightclub—replete with
    “physical assault, threats at gunpoint, and prolonged detention.” 30 But the
    22  
    Burger, 482 U.S. at 703
    (“[Statutes must] perform the two basic functions of a
    warrant: it must advise . . . that the search is being made pursuant to the law and has a
    properly defined scope, and it must limit the discretion of inspecting officers.”).
    23 TEX. OCC. CODE § 153.007 (“[T]he board may issue a subpoena or a subpoena duces
    tecum to compel the attendance of a witness and the production of books, records, and
    documents.”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 168.052 (allowing the Board to examine “the documents of a
    physician practicing at the clinic, as necessary to ensure compliance with this chapter”); 22
    TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 179.4 (“Upon the request by the board or board representatives, a