Apache Corporation v. W & T Offshore, Incorporated , 930 F.3d 647 ( 2019 )
[…] by substantial evidence. The jury logically awarded the precise amount that
    W&T shorted by making a partial payment after the P&A operation. Such an
    award was not excessive or “contrary to right reason”—rather, it reflects that
    45See Justiss Oil Co. v. Oil Country Tubular Corp., 
    216 So. 3d 346
    , 356–57 (La. Ct.
    App.), writ denied, 
    227 So. 3d 830
     (La. 2017) (quoting Hanover Ins. Co. v. Plaquemines Parish
    Gov’t, No. 12–1680, 
    2015 WL 4167745
    , at *5–6 (E.D. La. July 9, 2015).
    46 Article 1893 provides that “Compensation takes place by operation of law when two
    persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind,
    and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due. In such a case, compensation
    extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.” La. Civ. Code art. 1893.
    17
    Case: 17-20599      Document: 00515035583        Page: 18   Date Filed: 07/16/2019
    No. 17-20599
    the jury’s consideration of the evidence led it to reject W&T’s assertion that
    Apache enjoyed a windfall by avoiding the stacking costs. 47
    VI.