U.S. v. Voda ( 1993 )
[…] designate the place of confinement once the district court imposes
    sentence for a specified period of time.2            Thus, Voda contends that
    2
    Because this arrangement better accommodates his work
    schedule, Voda expressly waived any argument that the imposition
    of sixty days' confinement served over a sixty day period is
    "imprisonment," as opposed to intermittent confinement, and thus
    3
    the district court erred in sentencing him to serve time at
    Mansfield.3
    As a condition of probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) provides
    that a convict may be required to "remain in the custody of the
    Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of
    time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of
    imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of
    the term of probation." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11) (West Supp. 1993).
    See U.S.S.G. § 5C1.1(c)(3).         The statute's plain language suggests
    that   only   the   Bureau   of    Prisons    may   determine   the   place   of
    confinement for sentences imposed under it.