U.S. v. Voda ( 1993 )
[…] the district court.
    8
    Often a sentence to a community corrections facility is a
    downward departure from a recommended sentence of imprisonment.
    See United States v. Parker, 
    902 F.2d 221
    , 222 (3rd Cir. 1990)
    ("We think it clear that a period of confinement [at a community
    corrections facility] as a condition of probation . . . cannot
    possibly be equated with an equivalent period of imprisonment.").
    7
    Prohibition of firearm possession is one of the permissible
    discretionary conditions of probation expressly listed in section
    3563(b).    
    Id. (9). However,
    section 3563(b) provides that its
    listed    conditions    may    be   imposed       "to   the   extent   that   such
    conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in
    section    3553(a)(1)    and   (a)(2)       and   to    the   extent   that   such
    conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as
    are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section
    3553(a)(2)."9
    Under the Guidelines, firearm prohibition may be imposed as a
    condition of probation:
    "If the instant conviction is for a felony, or if the
    9
    Section 3553(a)(1) and (2) provide:
    "§ 3553.    Imposition of a sentence
    (a) Factors to be considered in imposing a