Guillory v. Cain ( 2003 )
[…] standing to assert a claim for “alleged discrimination against
    another race in the selection of a grand jury foreman” and
    affirmed the convictions and sentences.    Guillory did not seek
    further review in the Louisiana Supreme Court.
    Guillory reiterated the grand jury foreperson claims in his
    first state post conviction application.    He argued that although
    he was white, he had standing to assert a challenge to the
    exclusion of blacks as grand jury forepersons in St. Landry
    Parish.   The application was denied pursuant to LA. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 930.4, which provides that “[u]nless required in the
    interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully
    litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the
    judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered.”
    Guillory raised the grand jury foreperson claims in a second
    state post conviction application and added claims that trial
    counsel provided ineffective assistance because counsel did not
    move to quash the indictment and did not challenge the method of