See Wallace v. Kato,
549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); see also Piotrowski v. City of Hou.,
237 F.3d 567, 576 (5th Cir. 2001) (“The statute of limitations for a suit brought under § 1983 is determined by the general statute of limitations governing personal injuries in the forum state.”). “In Texas, the applicable limitations period is two years.” Gartrell v. Gaylor,
981 F.2d 254, 256 (5th Cir. 1993); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). But “the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.”