United States v. Charles Fulton, Sr. , 914 F.3d 390 ( 2019 )
[…] found the victims to be younger than 18. That leaves Fulton guilty under
    Counts 4 and 6 with a maximum sentence of life, which he received for both.
    We leave his convictions on Counts 4 and 6 undisturbed.
    12
    Case: 17-41251    Document: 00514812957     Page: 13   Date Filed: 01/29/2019
    No. 17-41251
    IV.     Grand Jury Clause violation
    The final issue concerns what is argued to be effectively an improper
    amendment of the indictment concerning Fulton’s knowledge of the age of his
    victims. Section 1591(a) permits the Government to convict a defendant on
    alternative theories. For one of the theories, the Government is not required
    to prove that the defendant “knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the
    person had not attained the age of 18 years.” § 1591(c). Instead, the evidence
    only has to prove that “the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe
    the” victim.    
    Id. Fulton’s indictment
    does not mention this “reasonable
    opportunity to observe” concept.