McDermott, Inc. v. Iron ( 1992 )
[…] parties. There are no understandings as to the subject
    matter of this Agreement other than as herein set forth.
    All previous communications concerning the subject matter of
    this Agreement are hereby abrogated and withdrawn. This
    Agreement may not be modified except by a writing signed by
    both parties, and any printed terms and conditions submitted
    by either party during the course of this Agreement shall be
    of no force or effect, unless expressly agreed to the
    contrary in writing by both parties.
    9
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-209
    (2) provides:
    A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission
    except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or
    rescinded, but except as between merchants such a
    requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be
    separately signed by the other party.
    12
    circular as the notion may be, it is true that an integration
    clause can be waived, see U.C.C. § 2-209(4),10 but we conclude that
    no waiver occurred.
    McDermott states that both parties "as a normal course of