McDermott, Inc. v. Iron ( 1992 )
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719
     (McKinney 1991)4; Employers Ins. of Wausau v Suwannee River
    Spa Lines, Inc., 
    866 F.2d 752
    , 776 (5th Cir. 1989); American Elec.
    Power Co. v. Westinghouse Elec., 
    418 F. Supp. 435
    , 452-53 (S.D.N.Y.
    1976).
    The jury found a defect in materials or workmanship, and
    therefore, a breach of this limited warranty.     McDermott attempts
    to escape the restriction on remedy that it agreed to urging that
    this remedy "failed of its essential purpose."5
    4
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719
    (1) provides:
    Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this
    section and of the preceding section on liquidation and
    limitation of damages,
    (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or
    in substitution for those provided in this Article and may
    limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this
    Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of
    the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
    replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
    (b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the
    remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it
    is the sole remedy.
    5
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719
    (2) provides:
    Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to
    fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided
    8
    The policy behind the failure of essential purpose rule is to
    insure that the buyer has "at least minimum adequate remedies."
    U.C.C. § 2-719 Comment 1.      Typically, a limited repair/replacement
    remedy fails of its essential purpose where (1) the "[s]eller is