Ralidis v. USA , 169 F. App'x 390 ( 2006 )
[…] 2
    to the non-moving party. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Farese, 
    423 F.3d 446
    , 454 (5th Cir. 2005).
    III. Discussion
    On appeal to this court, Ralidis recycles the same tired arguments that he advanced below.
    His argument that no law requires him to pay income tax is clearly frivolous, and we will waste no
    time explaining the obvious. Also, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6702
     is validly applied even in the absence of an
    implementing regulation. See, e.g., Sochia v. Comm’r, 
    23 F.3d 941
    , 944 (5th Cir. 1994) (upholding
    a $500 assessment under § 6702). The IRS’s imposition of the $500 sanction under the statute was
    proper in that Ralidis’s tax return “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-
    assessment is substantially incorrect” and the incorrect self-assessment is based on a frivolous
    position. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6702
    . Furthermore, Ralidis’s contention that due process requires the IRS
    to allow him a face-to-face meeting is unavailing. He was offered a face-to-face meeting in order to