U.S. v. Paz ( 1992 )
[…] statute to     ensure   that   a   defendant    has   comprehension   of   the
    proceedings and can effectively communicate with counsel.             United
    States v. Tapia, 
    631 F.2d 1207
    , 1210 (5th Cir. 1980).                      The
    certification process serves as a safeguard to guarantee that the
    court interpreter is competent.         However, the court may select an
    otherwise qualified interpreter if no certified interpreter is
    reasonably available.1
    1
    The pertinent provisions of section 1827 read:
    "(d)(1) The presiding judicial officer, with the
    assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office
    of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services
    of the most available certified interpreter, or when no
    certified interpreter is reasonably available, as
    determined by the presiding judicial officer, the
    services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in
    3
    Paz claims that she needed a Spanish interpreter and, since
    her   proceedings    were   conducted     in   a    Texas   federal      judicial
    district, a certified Spanish interpreter must have been reasonably
    available. Concerning this claim, we note that a district court is
    given wide discretion in matters regarding the selection of a court
    interpreter.     Tapia, 
    631 F.2d at 1209
    .          Such decisions will not be
    overturned unless the district court abused its discretion. United
    States v. Martinez, 
    616 F.2d 185
    , 188 (5th Cir. 1980); Tapia, 
    631 F.2d at 1209
    .       In the case sub judice, Paz did not give the
    district court the opportunity to demonstrate that (or determine
    whether)    a   certified   Spanish   interpreter       was     not   reasonably
    available because Paz failed to object to the interpreter provided.
    Therefore, we cannot say that the record reflects that the district
    court abused its discretion by choosing an otherwise qualified,
    although uncertified, interpreter.
    Paz   also   claims   that   the    district      court    erred    by   not
    determining whether the uncertified interpreter was competent or
    that Paz was sufficiently versed in the English language.                      This
    error supposedly resulted in Paz's lack of comprehension.                  Since
    judicial proceedings instituted by the United States .
    . . if the presiding judicial officer determines . . .
    that such party (including a defendant in a criminal
    case), . . .
    (A) speaks only or primarily a language other
    than the English language . . .
    . . .
    so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the
    proceedings or communication with counsel or the
    presiding judicial officer, . . . ." 
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
    .
    4
    Paz failed to object in the court below, her alleged error is