United States v. Williams , 110 F. App'x 400 ( 2004 )
[…] imprisonment on Count One. He was sentenced to ten years’
    imprisonment on both Counts Two and Three.    The sentences on
    Counts Two and Three were ordered to be served concurrently with
    each other but consecutively to the sentence for Count One.
    On direct appeal, Williams challenged several issues arising
    from the trial.    The most notable of these was his contention
    that the statutory scheme allowed for the imposition of a life
    sentence only at the jury’s discretion.    At the time of
    Williams’s conviction, § 844(i) provided that where death results
    from the malicious destruction of property used in interstate
    commerce, the defendant is “subject to imprisonment for any term
    of years, or to the death penalty or to life imprisonment as
    provided in section 34 of this title.”    
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i) (1988)
    (repealed 1994).    Section 34, in turn, dictated that the
    defendant “shall be subject also to the death penalty or to
    imprisonment for life, if the jury shall in its discretion so
    direct.”