Crosby v. Orthalliance New Image ( 2008 )
[…] See Butner v. United
    States, 
    99 S. Ct. 914
    , 918 (1979) (“Property interests are created and defined by
    state law. . . . [T]here is no reason why such interests should be analyzed
    differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy
    proceeding.” )
    II.     Are Corporations “Persons” for Purposes of Section 251.003(a)(4)?
    Legislation governing the operations of dentists is codified in the Texas
    Occupations Code (the “Code”). When the Code was recodified in 1999, the
    legislature added section 1.002, which provides that the “Government Code
    (Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code
    except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1.002.
    The Texas Government Code defines the term “person” to include corporations
    “unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a
    different definition.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(2).
    dentistry; . . . .”
    8
    No. 07-30430