Crosby v. Orthalliance New Image ( 2008 )
[…] OCA received certification
    for direct appeal on March 9, 2007, which is within 60 days of the entry of the judgment or
    order to be appealed on January 17, 2007. Therefore, the appeal was timely filed.
    Additionally, Woodworth argued that his case was not properly included in OCA’s petition for
    leave to appeal to the Fifth Circuit. After reviewing the record, however, we conclude that
    OCA did properly include Woodworth in its petition for direct appeal, so this court does have
    jurisdiction over his appeal.
    7
    Section 251.003(a)(4) provides “(a) For purposes of this subtitle, a person practices
    dentistry if the person: . . . (4) owns, maintains, or operates an office or place of business in
    which the person employs or engages under any type of contract another person to practice
    7
    No. 07-30430
    that this ruling was erroneous because it is a corporation and is hence not a
    “person” under section 251.003(a)(4), the bankruptcy court should have
    permitted the parties to use the severability clause in the BSAs to cure the