Crosby v. Orthalliance New Image ( 2008 )
[…] By failing to argue why it believes that the bankruptcy court’s holding that
    the BSAs violated section 251.003(a)(4) was erroneous, OCA has failed to raise
    an issue that would merit reversing the bankruptcy court’s judgment.
    Furthermore, given the pervasiveness of the involvement in the practice of
    dentistry that the BSAs require OCA to engage in, the fact that every district
    court that has considered whether similar BSAs violate Texas law has held that
    they were void for illegality, and the longstanding tradition in Texas preventing
    12
    Section 251.003(a)(9) provides that
    “a person practices dentistry if the person: . . .
    (9) controls, influences, attempts to control or influence, or otherwise
    interferes with the exercise of a dentist’s independent professional judgment
    regarding the diagnosis or treatment of a dental disease, disorder, or physical
    condition; . . . .”
    Section 251.003(a)(9) is modified by § 251.003(b) which provides:
    “(b) The practice of dentistry under Subsection (a)(9) does not:
    (1) require an entity to pay for services that are not provided for in an
    agreement; or
    (2) exempt a dentist who is a member of a hospital staff from following
    hospital bylaws, medical staff bylaws, or established policies approved by the
    governing board and the medical and dental staff of the hospital.”
    Section 254.0011 provides:
    (a) The board may adopt rules relating to the practice of dentistry as described
    by Section 251.003(a)(9) to prohibit a dentist from engaging in contracts that
    allow a person who is not a dentist to influence or interfere with the exercise of