Crosby v. Orthalliance New Image ( 2008 )
[…] regarding the diagnosis or treatment of a dental disease, disorder, or physical
    condition; . . . .”
    Section 251.003(a)(9) is modified by § 251.003(b) which provides:
    “(b) The practice of dentistry under Subsection (a)(9) does not:
    (1) require an entity to pay for services that are not provided for in an
    agreement; or
    (2) exempt a dentist who is a member of a hospital staff from following
    hospital bylaws, medical staff bylaws, or established policies approved by the
    governing board and the medical and dental staff of the hospital.”
    Section 254.0011 provides:
    (a) The board may adopt rules relating to the practice of dentistry as described
    by Section 251.003(a)(9) to prohibit a dentist from engaging in contracts that
    allow a person who is not a dentist to influence or interfere with the exercise of
    the dentist's independent professional judgment.
    (b) Rules adopted by the board under this subtitle may not preclude a dentist's
    right to contract with a management service organization. Rules affecting
    contracts for provision of management services apply the same to dentists
    contracting with management service organizations and to dentists otherwise
    contracting for management services.
    14
    No. 07-30430
    unlicensed individuals or corporations (other than professional corporations in
    the relevant profession) from in substance owning a controlling equity interest
    in the practice of a licensed learned health professional, see, e.g., Garcia v. Texas