Pot of Gold, Incorporated v. Sampak, L.L.C. , 441 F. App'x 278 ( 2011 )
[…] by licitation.” 
    Pasternack, 415 So. 2d at 213
    . Relying on Louisiana Civil Code
    article 543, which prohibited partition by licitation for property subject to a
    usufruct, even if there was a person who had both a usufructuary interest and
    an ownership interest, the Court concluded that the property could not be
    partitioned by licitation and affirmed the judgment of the court of appeal. 
    Id. at 213-14.
          One year after the Louisiana Supreme Court’s decision in Pasternack, the
    Louisiana legislature amended article 543, which now provides: “[w]hen property
    is held in indivision, a person having a share in full ownership may demand
    partition of the property in kind or by licitation, even though there may be other
    shares in naked ownership or usufruct.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 543 (2010).
    After the amendment, Joe, Jr., individually, as the trustee for Joe, III, and as co-
    executor of his mother’s estate, filed a second action in Louisiana state court
    against Betty for partition by licitation. Succession of Pasternack,