United States v. James Crow , 504 F. App'x 285 ( 2012 )
[…] codes D-2391, D-2392, and D-2393 refer to “restorative” work including fillings.
    Those are appropriate when a cavity penetrates the deeper, dentin layer of one,
    2
    Case: 11-10956     Document: 00512093698      Page: 3   Date Filed: 12/21/2012
    No. 11-10956
    two, or three sides of a tooth respectively. In 2004, the first year covered by the
    indictment, Medicaid reimbursed a maximum of $24.38 for any number of
    sealants placed during a single patient visit and $67.45 for each tooth on which
    a three-surface filling was placed.
    Crow asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 1347 fail to
    provide fair warning of criminal conduct because the statutes can be violated by
    misuse of ambiguous billing codes from the CDT handbook. The false statement
    statute provides for criminal liability when, “in any matter involving a health
    care benefit program, [a defendant] knowingly and willfully . . . makes any
    materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations.” 18
    U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). The health care fraud statute is violated when a defendant
    “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice
    . . . to defraud any health care benefit program.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a)(1).