U.S. v. Levy ( 1992 )
[…] McNaughton raises two arguments
    contesting the validity of his conviction on these counts.                 First,
    Mr. McNaughton argues that he could not be convicted for causing
    Mr. Hernandez to travel because Mr. Hernandez was a paid government
    agent.          Second, Mr. McNaughton argues that the evidence of his
    ability to cause Mr. Hernandez to travel was insufficient to
    support         his   conviction.      In   the   context   in   which   they   are
    presented, these arguments are so intertwined that they must be
    discussed together.
    5
    31 U.S.C.A. § 5312(a)(2)(U) (West 1983).
    6
    This conclusion is bolstered by later amendments which
    provide that "financial institution" includes "any other business
    designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high
    degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters". 31
    U.S.C.A. § 5312(a)(2)(Y) (West Supp. 1992).
    10
    18 U.S.C. § 1952 makes it a crime to travel in interstate
    commerce to facilitate the carrying on of any illegal activity.
    Mr. McNaughton's liability under this statute is a result of 18