Shami v. Commissioner , 741 F.3d 560 ( 2014 )
[…] supervision” of qualified research is a qualified service under § 41. Petitioners
    observe that the Commissioner conceded that it would not challenge the § 41
    credit claimed with respect to FSI employees other than Shami, McCall, and two
    other highly compensated employees. Because Shami supervised employees that
    the Commissioner conceded were engaged in qualified research, Petitioners
    assert that Shami, by definition, performed qualified services, i.e., direct
    supervision of qualified research.
    As the Tax Court recognized, § 41(b)(2)(B) provides that “qualified
    services” for the purposes of determining the amount of qualified in-house
    research expenses under the statute “means services consisting of (I) engaging
    in qualified research, or (ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support
    of research activities which constitute qualified research.”35           Regulations
    promulgated under § 41 elaborate that “direct supervision” means
    the immediate supervision (first-line management) of qualified
    research (as in the case of a research scientist who directly
    supervises laboratory experiments, but who may not actually