United States v. Evans ( 1998 )
[…] Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be
    deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent
    or   delivered   by   any  private   or   commercial
    interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom,
    any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be
    delivered by mail or such carrier according to the
    direction thereon, or at the place at which it is
    directed to be delivered by the person to whom it
    is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    five years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
     (emphasis supplied); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    (“For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to
    defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the
    intangible right of honest services.”).
    -6-
    the alleged mailings were “for the purpose” of perpetuating a
    fraud.   
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    ; see United States v. Vontsteen, 
    872 F.2d 626
    , 628 (5th Cir. 1989).   We agree.
    As required by FED. R. CRIM. P. 7(c)(1), the superseding