United States v. Marcelo Montanez-Trejo ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 1568
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    ,
    190 (2013)). “[W]e presume that the state conviction ‘rested upon . . . the least
    of th[e] acts’ criminalized by the statute, and then we determine whether that
    conduct would fall within the federal definition of the crime.” 
    Id. (omission and
    second alteration in original) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 
    559 U.S. 133
    ,
    137 (2010)).      The Nebraska statute under which Montanez–Trejo was
    convicted, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319, provides, in relevant part, the following:
    Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration
    (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have
    known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of
    resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when
    the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least
    twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault
    in the first degree.
    
    Id. § 28-319(1).
    4
    As an initial matter, we have previously defined the generic offense of
    sexual abuse of a minor to involve three elements: conduct that was (1) sexual,
    (2) abusive, and (3) with a minor. 5         See 
    Najera-Najera, 519 F.3d at 511
    .