Nix v. Cain ( 2001 )
[…] Holiday v. Johnson, 
    313 U.S. 342
    , 350, 
    61 S. Ct. 1015
    , 1017, 
    85 L. Ed. 1392
     (1941) (“A petition
    for habeas corpus ought not to be scrutinized with technical nicety. Even if it is insufficient in
    22
    substance it may be amended in the interest of justice.”). Thus, a pro-se habeas petitioner need only
    allege the facts giving rise to the cause of action; she need not plead the law. Johnson v. Puckett, 
    929 F.2d 1067
    , 1070 (5th Cir. 1991); Guidroz v. Lynaugh, 
    852 F.2d 832
    , 834 (5th Cir. 1988).
    18 U.S.C § 243 states:
    No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law
    shall be disqualified for services as grand or petit juror in any court of the United
    States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude;
    and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in the selection
    or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any citizen for such cause, shall
    be fined not more than $5,000.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 243
     (2000) (this statute has not been amended since June 25, 1948) (emphasis added).
    In his petition, Nix specifically states:16
    Claim #2: Systematic Exclusion of ‘Blacks’–Did the procedure in which petitioner’s